Niaouli Essential Oil

Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia)

A fresh, lemon, minty, Eucalyptus aroma, known for its antibacterial properties.

$10.95$195.00

Clear selection

Niaouli Essential Oil

A truly beautiful, fresh aroma straight from the Australian bush, Niaouli essential oil is extremely pleasant and fresh, highly recommended for those wanting fresh air in the home or workplace or those wanting to breath a little eaiser, great in an oil burner.

Botanical name  Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Niaouli’ 

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Niaouli essential oil.

Niaouli Essential Oil Aroma

An earthy, fresh, minty aroma.

Niaouli Essential Oil Benefits

Relaxing, refreshing, calming, good for cleaning surfaces, use as an alternative to Eucalyptus.

Niaouli Essential Oil Uses 

In an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, vacuum cloth bag, remove bad room smells, clean bathrooms, kitchen benches, use in floor washing water.

Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia) by a Byron Bay lake

Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia) by a Byron Bay lake, NSW

MORE INFO on NIAOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

Directions and More Uses

Niaouli Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1-5 drops into a bath.

Niaouli Essential Oil Blends with

Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle, Rosalina, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Massage 10  to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

1,8 cineole, limonene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, linalool and beta-caryophllene.

Precautions

Do not ingest. Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees, keep out of reach of children.

Other Common Names

Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree.

Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia) Byron Bay, NSW

Niaouli (Melaleuca quinquenervia) flowers, Byron Bay, NSW

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                            

Niaouli trees naturally occur in the swampy lowlands of New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory.

The tree is very common in its natural range, however the CT (Chemotype) is a little less common. The tree grows to a maximum height of 20 metres in the wild. The tree grows naturally in and around swamps.

Niaouli Essential Oil Characteristics

Clear to amber yellow colour, watery, scent citrus/lemony,

Extraction and Farming Method

Niaouli essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Nerolina is grown in plantations, wild harvesting also occurs.

History –Niaouli

Traditional Usage

Indigenous people grabbed fresh leaves of the tree and wrapped them around affected areas of the body.

Early European Usage

There tree was occasionally wild harvested for its medicinal essential oil. The trees also flower prolifically and so bee hives were located near the trees for honey production.

Present day Usage

Niaouli essential oil is used in perfumery, it has also been used in shampoo and washing products to relieve scalp and blankets of infestations.  Honey is still collected from the trees.

Niaouli Essential Oil Typical Chemical Profile                                                              

cineole 1,8                                          40-70%
beta-pinene                                          2-6%
para-cymene                                     0.5-5%
limonene                                              3-12%
linalool                                                  1-9%
terpineol-4-ol                                     0.1-4%
alpha-terpineol                                    3-15%
viridiflorol                                            0.1-3%

Relative Density @20 C : 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

 

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Niaouli Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *