Wattle Oil (Absolute in Jojoba Oil)

$14.95$439.00

(5 customer reviews)

Wattle Essential Oil has a wonderfully, rich, sweet floral and woody aroma, the mildest aroma in our range.

SKU: WA3 Category:
Brand: Essentially Australia®

Description

Wattle Oil (Absolute) in 97% Jojoba Oil

Wattle Oil is a  beautiful, fragrant absolute essential oil, uniquely and caringly distilled from the flowers of a special and fragrant wattle. The scent is so lovely you can use it as a natural perfume.

Botanical name:  Acacia dealbata                                                           

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure essential Wattle oil (absolute) mixed in 97% Jojoba oil.

Wattle Oil (Absolute) Aroma:

A wonderful, rich, sweet floral, honey, woody, aroma.

Wattle Oil (Absolute) Benefits:

Uplifting, relaxing and calming. It improves mood and aids happiness. The essential oil can help calm noisy children.

Wattle Oil (Absolute) Uses: 

Use directly as a perfume, in cosmetics and potpourri.

 

Wattle oil

Wattle flowering

MORE INFO:

Directions and Additional Uses:

Blend with:

Wattle oil is simply excellent on its own or blend with other perfumes.

Main Actives:

Wattle oil contains palmic aldehyde, acetic and palmitic esters, enanthic acid and anisic.

Precautions:

Use small amounts of Wattle oil direct on the skin.
Do not ingest.
Keep out of reach of children.
Store away from direct sunlight and below 30 degrees.

 

Wattle oil

Wattle flowering

Other Common Names:

Silver Wattle, Blue Wattle.

Natural Occurrence in Australia:                                                                                                   

There are nearly 1000 different Wattles growing in Australia, however the Wattle used in our essential oil is  Acacia dealbata. The tree occurs naturally on the drier, western side of the Great Dividing Range in New South Wales, the Australian Capital Territory, Victoria and into Tasmania.

The tree is reasonably common and grows to a maximum height of 30 metres in the wild.

Wattle oil

Wattle flowers

Wattle Oil Characteristics:

Clear to amber or yellow in colour; very thick consistency with a honey, with a floral, woody scent.

Extraction and Farming Method:

Wattle essential oil is extracted via solvent extraction from the flower. France has been growing these trees in plantations since the late nineteenth century for its perfume. At present the tree is not cultivated in Australia.

History – Wattle:

Traditional Usage

The tree produces a gum which was highly sort after by indigenous people as it is very flavoursome.

Early European usage

The tree was cut for its timber for furniture making and is similar to Blackwood.

Present Day usage

The diluted oil is approved for use as a perfume, the profusion of yellow flowers are used in the cut flower industry.

Additional information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Additional Information

5 reviews for Wattle Oil (Absolute in Jojoba Oil)

  1. Gypsy Tucker (verified owner)

    What a lovely scent but not strong enough. Very good for a sensitive person who wants an Australian scent not dominated by menthol.

    • Greg Trevena (store manager)

      Indeed, Wattle 3% in Jojoba oil has a very subtle scent. Many customers are surprised by the degree of subtlety, so we are going to include this in the product description on our website to avoid confusion/disappointment. Thanks for sharing!

  2. Shae M. (verified owner)

    So sweet! Beautiful scent. Postage was very quick!

  3. Lisa Noda (verified owner)

  4. Anonymous (verified owner)

  5. Nicki (verified owner)

    Gorgeous, subtle

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Go to Top