Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree Essential Oil)

Rosalina (Lavender Tea Tree / melaleuca ericifolia) Essential Oil 12ml

A lovely floral note of Lavender and Tea Tree combined, very pleasant.

$14.50$63.55

Clear selection

Product Description

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree Essential Oil)

A beautiful and relatively new Australian essential oil, Rosalina essential oil is similiar to Lavender but strikingly fresher, it is wonderfully calming and pleasant. Renown international aromatherapist, Dr Daniel Peneol rates Rosalina essential oil as one of Australia’s finest gifts to the aromatic world.

Botanical name:  Melaleuca ericifolia

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Rosalina essential oil.

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) Aroma

An earthy, gentle lavender aroma and very mild Tea Tree aroma.

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) Benefits

Rosalina essential oil is relaxing, refreshing, calming, good for cleaning surfaces, keeping rooms hygienic, use as an alternative to Eucalyptus or Tea Tree. Those like don’t like Lavender, like this Lavender aroma.

Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) Uses

Use Rosalina essential oil in an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpurri, massage oil, bath, vacuum cloth bag, remove bad room smells, clean bathrooms, kitchen benches, use in floor washing water.

 

MORE INFO on ROSALINA Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) 

Directions and More Uses

Rosalina Aromatherapy  

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1-5 drops into a bath.

Blend Rosalina essential oil with

Eucalyptus and Tea Trees.

Massage with Rosalina essential oil

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives of Rosalina essential oil

linalool, 1,8 cineole, alpha-pinene, aromadendrene, alpha-terpineol and terpinene-4-ol.

Precautions

Do not ingest. Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees, keep out of reach of children.

Other Common Names

Swamp Paperbark, Lavender Tea Tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia of Rosalina (Lavender Tea Tree)                                                                                                                            

Rosalina trees naturally occur in the swampy lowlands of Tasmania, Bass Strait Islands, Victoria and New South Wales. The tree is quite common in its natural range. The tree grows to a maximum height of 8 metres in the wild. The tree grows naturally in and around swamps.

Characteristics of Rosalina Essential oil (Lavender Tea Tree)  

Clear to amber yellow colour, watery, lavender, fresh,

Extraction and Farming Method of Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) 

Rosalina essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Rosalina is grown in plantations, wild harvesting also occurs.                                                                                                                                                            

History –Rosalina Essential Oil (Lavender Tea Tree) 

Traditional Usage

At present we do not have any records of traditional use but it is quite reasonable to expect Rosalina was used.

Early European Usage

There tree was occasionally wild harvested for its medicinal essential oil. It was identified and reported by renown Australian chemist and Australian essential oil pioneer Baker and Smith in 1922. The trees also flower prolifically and so bee hives are located near the trees for honey production.

Present Day Usage

Rosalina essential oil (Lavender Tea Tree) is used by aroma therapists as an alternative for those who don’t like Lavender. It has also been used in shampoo and washing products instead of Eucalyptus or Tea Tree. 

Typical Chemical Profile of Rosalina Essential oil (Lavender Tea Tree)                                                               

alpha-pinene                                     5-10%
cineole 1,8                                       15-25%
para-cymene                                       1-4%
limonene                                              1-5%
linalool                                              35-55%
terpen-4-ol                                        0.5-4%
alpha-terpinene                                    1-4%
aromadendrene                                   2-4%
viridiflorol                                            0.2-3%

Relative Density @20 C: 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation @ 20 C: +3.5-+12.0

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml