Nerolina Essential Oil

Nerolina (Melaleuca quinquenevia)

An earthy, fresh, near fruity aroma.

$14.50$299.00

Clear selection

Nerolina Essential Oil

Nerolina essential oil is distinctly different oil, although the tree looks like a paperbark, the Nerolina essential oil contained in the leaf is very different, aromatic, earthy, fruity with a hint of lilac.

Botanical name  Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’                                             

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Nerolina essential oil.

Nerolina Essential Oil Aroma

An earthy, fresh near fruity aroma.

Nerolina Essential Oil Benefits

Good for relaxing, calming, remove bad room smells. Also excellent added into cleaning products for cleaning hair and scalps, sheets, blankets, pets blankets and rugs of nasties.

Nerolina Essential Oil Uses 

In an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water. Add to cleaning products for cleaning hair, scalps, sheets, blankets, pet blankets and rugs.

 

MORE INFO on NEROLINA Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1-10 drops into a bath, add to hair and skin wash products for children with problem scalps, add 5% Nerolina to shampoos and washes.

Blend Nerolina essential oil with

Blend with woody, spicy, floral oils, Lemon Myrtle, Rosalina, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Massage Nerolina

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

linalool, e-nerolidol, 1,8 cineole, alpha-terpineol alpha-pinene.

Precautions

Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees, keep out of reach of children.

Other Common Names

Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                              

Nerolina trees naturally occur in the swampy lowlands of New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory.

The tree is very common in its natural range, however the CT (Chemotype) is a little less common. The tree grows to a maximum height of 20 metres in the wild. The tree grows naturally in and around swamps.

Nerolina Essential Oil Characteristics

Clear to amber yellow colour, watery, scent citrus/lemony,

Extraction and Farming Method of Nerolina Essential Oil

Nerolina essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Nerolina is grown in plantations, in northern New South Wales and Queensland, wild harvesting also occurs.

History –Nerolina

Traditional Usage

The tree was grabbed and fresh leaves of the tree were wrapped around affected areas of the body.

Early European Usage

These trees were occasionally wild harvested for their medicinal essential oil. The trees also flower prolifically and so bee hives were located near the trees for honey production.

Present Day Usage

Nerolina essential oil is used in perfumery, Nerolina essential oil has also been used in shampoo and washing products to relieve scalp and blankets of infestations.  Honey is still collected from the trees.

Typical Chemical Profile of Nerolina Essential Oil                                                            

alpha-pinene                                       0.5-6%
cineole 1,8                                             1-10%
limonene                                                3-10%
linalool                                                  30-68%
alpha-terpineol                                    0.1-4%
e-nerolidol                                            20-50%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900

Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

 

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nerolina Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *