Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Lemon Tea Tree (Leptospermum petersonii)
5 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

A fresh, strong, cleansing citrus lemon aroma.

$12.75$265.00

Clear selection

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil, is a strong, bright lemony essential oil, Lemon Tea Tree is great in aiding concentration, freshening a stale home or kitchen. Lemon Tea Tree essential oil, one tree produces this one natural essential oil.

Botanical name  Leptospermum petersonii                                                                        

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Lemon Tea Tree essential oil.

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil Aroma

A fresh, strong, cleansing lemon scent.

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil Benefits

Clear and focus the mind, assist concentration, uplifting, relaxing, calming, relief for mental stress, anti-depressive, aids happiness, removes bad room smells, calms noisy children.

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil Uses

 In an oil burner, vaporiser, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, soaps, creams and add to perfumes.

MORE INFO on LEMON TEA TREE Essential oil

Directions and More Uses

Wild Lemon Tea Tree at Minyon Falls, near Byron Bay with Greg Treven

Wild Lemon Tea Tree at Minyon Falls, near Byron Bay with Greg Trevena

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1 drop into a bath, add to your own skin care products for a lovely lemon aroma, although a potential skin irritant.

Blend Lemon Tea Tree  Essential Oil with

Try blending with Australian Blue Cypress, Emerald Cypress, Eucalyptus varieties, Kunzea, Lemon Myrtle, Nerolina, Niaouli, Rosalina, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Massage with Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Using 2-5 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Contains upto 70% Citral, containing: geranial, neral, cis citral, (Lemongrass 30-70% Citrals, Lemon Verbena 40%, Lemon Balm 70%)

Citral has been shown to be anti-microbial, particularly anti fungal, anti-viral, sedative.

Precautions with Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Do not use at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation may occur. Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Lemon Scented Tea Tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Lemon Tea Tree naturally occurs in the south east of Queensland and northern New South Wales. A great example of a wild Lemon Tea Tree stand is at Minyon Falls, in north east New South Wales. It can also be found at Mt Lindesay, Springbrook and Mt Timbeela, which is part of the Glasshouse Mountains.

Lemon Tea Tree grows to a maximum height to 6 metres in the wild.

Typically like other Melaleucas, it can grow right in amongst wetlands and river courses.

Characteristics of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

Clear to yellow colour, watery, scent citrus, lemon fresh.

Extraction and Farming Method of Lemon Tea Tree essential oil

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the middle and upper stem, branchlets and leaves. Lemon Tea Tree is grown in plantations in north east New South Wales.

Lemon Tea Tree plantation trees are planted in rows, are kept to a maximum height of 2 metres, they are machine harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain quality.

History – Lemon Tea Tree

Traditional Usage

Traditional usage did include using the leaves for infections and for troubled skin conditions.

Early European Usage

Lemon Tea Tree, is too small to be used for timber. Eg woodwork or firewood, it was not exploited during the two World Wars for any essence needs, like Lemon Myrtle and Anise Myrtle.

Present Day Usage

At present the Lemon Tea Tree essential oil is obtained from plantations in northern New South Wales, the essential oil is used by aromatherapists and the oil is included in insect repellent formulations.

Typical Chemical Profile of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil                                                            

alpha pinene                                                       1.0%
beta-pinene                                                         0.3%
myrcene                                                              1.5%
limonene                                                              0.2%
1,8 cineole                                                           0.9%
linalool                                                                 2.0%
citronellal                                                          24.5%
geraniol                                                               3.0%
neral                                                                  22.0%
geranial                                                             21.0%

Optical rotation @ 20 C -0.2
Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.881
Refractive index @ 20 C 1.484

 

Additional Information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

1 review for Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil

  1. 5 out of 5

    :

    The Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil is so refreshing and reminds me of Australia, a home I left many years ago. Thank you!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *