Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil

Australian Balm Mint Bush (Prostanthera melissifolia)

A superior mint essential oil aroma, it is uplifting, refreshing, a really positive oil.

$37.95$1,595.00

Clear selection

Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil

Australian Balm Mint Bush has an intensely refreshing, uplifting, rich mint aroma, with a gentle, fresh Eucalyptus note, it provides an uplifting feeling and a feeling of fresh air.

Botanical name  Prostanthera melissifolia

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Australian Balm Mint Bush (steam distillation of fresh leaf)

 

Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil Aroma

A wonderful, uplifting and refreshing mint aroma, followed by a gentle Eucalyptus note. Some people may pick up gentle pine note.

Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil Benefits

Uplifting, refreshing, cleansing.

Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil Uses

Use in a diffuser, oil burner, air freshener, potpourri.

MORE INFO on Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

1 to 2 drops in a diffuser or oil burner.

Blend Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil with

Try blending with Eucalyptus Australiana, Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum or Rosalina.

Other Common Names

Balm Mint Bush.

Natural Occurrence in Australia 

It is found in southern Victoria and south east New South Wales.

Other Information (Harvesting Information)

Australian Balm Mint Bush essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of wild harvested fresh leaves.

Current Analysis of Main Active Compounds

alpha-pinene                                    17.10%
para-cymene                                       1.12%
1,8 cineole                                         22.16%
limonene                                              1.98%
gamma-terpinene                              1.21%
linalool                                              11.63%
dihydro linalool                                  0.43%
menthone                                            0.67%
terpinen 4-ol                                       1.96%
iso menthone                                     2.07%
alpha-terpineol                                  0.86%
piperitone                                         31.52%
caryophyllene                                     0.37%
aromadendrene                                 0.23%
allo aromadendrene                         0.24%
ledene                                                 0.62%

Relative Density @ 20C 0.87o – 0.910
Refractive Index @ 20C

 

Precautions

Store below 20 Celsius is recommended and away from sunlight.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *