Mango Myrtle® essential oil is another of Australia’s newest essential oils, another world’s first, available only from Essentially Australia. We saw it on a property, we then tested and researched it, propagated it, planted it out, harvested it and now after many years, it’s available for purchase as a ready-to-use essential oil.
Fresh, juicy and uplifting – it smells just like a green mango!
Mango Myrtle® essential oil is another of Australia’s newest essential oils, another world’s first. It is only available from Essentially Australia, we saw it growing on a property and developed it, we tested and researched it, propagated it, planted it out, harvested it and now after many years, it’s available for purchase as a ready-to-use essential oil.
Amelia smelling Mango Myrtle leaves at our Byron hinterland plantation
Mango Myrtle® smells like a beautiful fresh, fragrant, juicy green mango, almost identical to crushed green mango leaves. It’s an extremely uplifting, calming, fruity, refreshing and inspiring tropical ‘summer’ aroma. This is not a blend, it’s a brand new, entirely unique essential oil, pioneered by Essentially Australia, grown on our Byron hinterland plantation. Mango Myrtle® will instantly uplift & freshen a home or room and it appeals to both men and women, and children.
Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Mango Myrtle® essential oil.
Mango Myrtle Flowering
Mango Myrtle® Essential Oil Aroma
An uplifting fruity/lemony aroma, sweet yet refreshing, juicy and mouth-watering, yet not too sweet. It’s got a clear ‘zing’ or ‘zest’ too it. It’s a very fragrant, tropical fruit scented oil.
Mango Myrtle® Essential Oil Benefits
Mango Myrtle® instantly refreshes and uplifts, a little bit like Lemon Myrtle, but with a distinct tropical fruit aroma, evoking a sense of summer. It can assist concentration, may works as an anti-depressive, and it helps remove bad room smells and bad energy. It’s also very suitable for use in cosmetics and fine perfumery.
Mango Myrtle® Essential Oil Uses
Add a couple of drops to a diffuser, oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, add a few drops to a hankerchief and leave in your pocket to smell through the day, add drops to a vacuum cloth bag, add to floor washing water or dishwashing liquid.
Greg Trevena planting Mango Myrtle
Directions and More Uses
2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, oil burner or vaporiser for a refreshing, uplifting, fruity summer aroma.
Blend Mango Myrtle® Essential Oil with
Mango Myrtle® essential oil is a very balanced, ’round’ aroma and simply excellent on its own.
However you can try blending it with woody, spicy or citrus. Try blending Mango Myrtle® oil with Lemon Myrtle (sparingly), White Cypress Leaf, Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark, a drop of Anise Myrtle, or woody oils like Blue Cypress or Sandalwood.
Keep out of reach of children, do not apply direct to the skin as this may cause skin irritation, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.
Other Common Names
Blue Lilly Pilly
Natural Occurrence in Australia
Mango Myrtle® trees naturally occurs in only a few hectares of lowland or floodplain country, in northern New South Wales. The tree is extremely rare, and Mango Myrtle® grows to a maximum height of 10 metres in the wild. High and regular rainfall with rocky and alluvial soils are its prime habitat.
Mango Myrtle Plantation
Clear amber yellow in colour, watery consistency, the scent is of fresh green mango/lemony/citrus.
Extraction and Farming Method
Mango Myrtle® oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. The tree is grown in plantations by Essentially Australia in northern New South Wales. Plantation trees are planted in rows, are kept to a maximum height of 4 metres, they are hand harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain quality Mango Myrtle® essential oil.
No wild trees are harvested to make this oil.
Mango Myrtle harvest
Indigenous use of this plant, included regular eating of the raw fruit as a bushtucker or adding the fruit to water for a fruity flavoured drink or fruit was added to food for a fruity flavouring.
The Blue Lilly Pilly plant was used as a perfume, by rubbing the leaves on the skin. The leaves were also rubbed on the skin for an uplifting, refreshing or anti-depressive effect. There were other medicinal uses made of the plants fruits or leaves.
Early European Usage
Mango Myrtle® oil or any Blue Lilly Pilly oil has never before been commercially produced previously. The blue to purplish fruit is eaten occasionally by some people or made into jams, jellies and flavoured drinks, there are accounts of also wine being made out of the fruit.
Present Day Usage
Mango Myrtle® oil was exclusively launched by Essentially Australia 1st March 2022, at Tallow Beach, Suffolk Park, a home of a number of wild Blue Lilly Pillys.
Chemical Profile of Mango Myrtle® Essential Oil available on request for March 2022
Relative Density: @20C0.858
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.479
Optical Rotation @20C -8.90