Superb carrier oil and great skin moisturiser for dry, tired skin.
Macadamia Carrier Oil
$9.90 – $42.50
Macadamia Carrier Oil
Our pure Macadamia carrier oil is of the finest quality and it will rival any other massage or carrier oil. It provides a wonderfully smooth emollient oil that is richly moisturising to the skin.
Botanical name: Macadamia integrifolia
Ingredients: 100% v/v pure pressed Macadamia oil of the Macadamia (kernel).
Macadamia Carrier Oil Aroma:
The massage oil variety of Macadamia carrier oil is odourless as it has been refined to remove the food like aroma, the oil is a clear colour.
Macadamia Oil Benefits:
Macadamia massage oil has superb emollient qualities. The oil is extremely moisturising to the skin, it is excellent an anti aging product. Macadamia oil readily accepts essential oils being mixed with it.
Macadamia Oil Uses:
Use as a straight massage oil, blend essential oils into it for massage, use as a moisturiser, a carrier oil for essential oils, use as an ingredient/emollient in cosmetic formulations, apply direct to aged skin.
Directions and More Uses:
Modern Day Aromatherapy Uses
Pure macadamia nut oil is an excellent emollient, spreading smoothly and evenly. The carrier oil can be used for massage, in cosmetic formulations, soaps, body lotions, body butters and lip balm.
Blends with any suitable essential oils normally used for massage.
Use as is, straight from the bottle by pouring into an open bowl or dispensing with a pump bottle.
Food grade Macadamia oil is fantastic in the kitchen for everything from salads to cakes and roasts! It has a wonderfully smooth buttery flavour. This oil is a cosmetic grade of Macadamia oil and is not to be used as a food flavouring.
Macadamia Oil Key Chemical Constituents:
Oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, palmitic and linoleic acid.
Other Common Names:
Macadamia Nut, Queensland Nut, Bush Nut, Maroochi Nut and Bauple Nut.
Indigenous Australian names include gyndl, jindilli and boombera.
Natural Occurrence in Australia:
A subtropical rainforest tree to 12 metres, found in northern New South Wales and south east Queensland.
Macadamia Oil Characteristics:
A thick and viscous consistency, similar to Almond oil.
Pure Macadamia Oil is highly prized for containing approximately 22% of the omega-7 palmitoleic acid. This makes it a botanical alternative to mink oil, which contains approximately 17%. This relatively high palmitoleic acid content, coupled with macadamia’s high oxidative stability, make it a desirable ingredient for cosmetics, especially skincare.
Human nutrition research in Australia show macadamia nuts help to lower total and LDL cholesterol levels.
Extraction and Farming Method:
Macadamias are Australia’s only native plant grown in large scale plantations, for mass food consumption, its oil is an additional product from the kernel production. Today Australia produces nearly 40,000 tonnes of Macadamias in shell.
The trees are grown conventionally in plantations and the nuts are mechanically harvested and processed (nut cracking of the hard woody shell). The nuts are stored until they reach the correct moisture content, then they crushed or pressed to extract the oil.
The nuts were a prized food by indigenous people for centuries in the subtropical rainforest regions of Australia. Around 1860’s an indigenous leader became well known to white settlers in the southern Brisbane region when he began to regularly trade Macadamia nuts with them.
Early European usage
The Macadamia nut was first eaten by white settlers around 1858. By the 1880’s a small plantation was established around Lismore in New South Wales.
Present day usage
The Macadamia industry is quite important to the northern New South Wales rural economy and is cultivated in plantations. On average, a commercial macadamia farm has around 2,000 trees per property in northern New South Wales.
|Dimensions||.5 × 5 × 11 cm|