Rose (Australian) Essential Oil

$79.95$550.00

Our Australian Rose, exclusive to Essentially Australia was only released in 2018. A rich, grounding, calming and rosy  perfume-like pure essential oil.

SKU: AR Category:
Brand: Essentially Australia®

Description

Australian Rose Oil

The Australian Rose essential oil is Australia’s newest essential oil from the Essentially Australia plantation in the Byron Bay hinterland. The aroma of Australian Rose is a wonderful, strong, grounding rose perfumed aroma, with a fresh, fruity element. It is an essential oil from a very rare Australian plant, which we discovered and now grow.

Australian Rose is grounding and calming, boosts self confidence, create happiness, relieves stress, and creates a romantic environment. Use as an alternative to traditional Rose essential oil or absolute.

Here is the Australian Rose video story from our very plantation

Botanical name:  Leptospermum petersonii Variety ‘B’ CT ‘Geraniol’

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Australian Rose essential oil.

Australian Rose Essential Oil Aroma

A truly wonderful, grounding, calming, rosy perfume aroma with a fresh fruity note. Great for perfume lovers.

Australian Rose Essential Oil Benefits

Grounding and calming, boosts self confidence, creates happiness, relieves stress, excellent in skin creams and lotions, strong potential in anti-aging creams and products.

Australian Rose Essential Oil Uses 

Apply to the skin as a perfume, add to a diffuser, oil burner, air freshener, potpourri, bath.

MORE INFO

Directions and More Uses

Samantha applying Australian Rose

Samantha applying Australian Rose

Aromatherapy Oil

Add 1 drop to the skin as a perfume, 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, oil burner or vaporiser for a beautiful, grounding, calming rose aroma.

Blend Australian Rose Essential Oil with

Australian Rose essential oil is powerful and excellent on its own or blend with woody, spicy, floral oils. Use Australian Rose oil sparingly in blends to avoid overpowering. Try blending it with other Essentially Australian oils: Australian Sandalwood Essential oil, Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil, Rose Myrtle Essential Oil, Byron Bay Rose Essential oil

Main Actives of Australian Rose Essential Oil

Contains geraniol (rose aroma), geranyl acetate (fruity aroma), gamma-terpinene, terpinolene, linalool.

Australian Rose flower

Australian Rose flower

Precautions

Keep out of reach of children.
Patch test first on the skin.
Store away from direct sunlight.
Store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Rose scented tea tree,

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                   

The tree is extremely rare, and naturally occurs in only a few hectares in lowland floodplain country, in northern New South Wales.  Australian Rose grows to a maximum height of 10 metres in the wild where there is high and regular rainfall, preferring rocky and alluvial soils.

Characteristics of Australian Rose Essential Oil

Clear to amber yellow in colour; watery consistency; rosy scent with fresh fruity notes.

Research on Australian Rose Essential Oil

French aromatherapist Nina Bales has completed research on the aromatic, therapeutic and cosmetic potential of Australian Rose oil. She sees great potential in its use for aromatherapy, cosmetic products, like body lotions and skin creams. There is also great potential for anti-aging, stress reduction and assisting with rest and relaxation.

Samantha Brand Aromatherapist at our plantation

Samantha, our Brand Aromatherapist at our plantation

Essentially Australia aromatherapist Samantha in our Australian Rose essential oil plantation.

Extraction and Farming Method

Australian Rose was grown from seedlings from rare local Australian Rose plants. The oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Australian Rose is grown in plantations in the Byron Bay hinterland. Plantation trees are planted in rows, hand harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain quality Australian Rose essential oil.

 

History – Australian Rose Essential Oil

Traditional Usage

At present there is no knowledge of indigenous use of this plant, however it would be fair to assume, indigenous ladies would have grabbed leaves from the tree and rubbed them on the skin for a lovely perfume effect.

Early European Usage

There is no record of Australian Rose oil being produced and sold previously.

Present Day Usage

Australian Rose oil was exclusively launched by Essentially Australia on the 23rd of May 2018 from Byron Bay.

Chemical Profile of Australian Rose Essential Oil  23rd May 2018

Available on request

Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.886%
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4725
Optical Rotation @ 20C +1.13

Additional information

Weight .1 kg
Dimensions 3 × 3 × 8 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml

Additional Information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rose (Australian) Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Go to Top