Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil

$37.95$1,595.00

A superior mint essential oil aroma, it is uplifting, refreshing, a really positive oil.

SKU: ABM Category:

Description

Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil

The Australian Balm Mint Bush essential oil is intensely refreshing and uplifting. It has a rich minty aroma, with a gentle, fresh Eucalyptus note, providing an uplifting feeling and a sense of fresh air.

Botanical name  Prostanthera melissifolia

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Australian Balm Mint Bush (steam distillation of fresh leaf)

Australian Balm Mint Bush in flower

Australian Balm Mint Bush (photo Australian Plants Society)

Aroma

A wonderful, uplifting and refreshing mint aroma, followed by a gentle Eucalyptus note. Some people may pick up a gentle pine note as well.

Benefits

This oil is uplifting, refreshing and cleansing.

Uses

Use this native mint bush oil in a diffuser, oil burner, air freshener or as part of your potpourri.

MORE INFO

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil
1 to 2 drops in a diffuser or oil burner.

Blend Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil with

Eucalyptus Australiana, Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum, Rosalina

Other Common Names

Balm Mint Bush.

Natural Occurrence in Australia 

This native mint bush is found in southern Victoria and south east New South Wales.

Other Information (Harvesting Information)

Mint Bush essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation from wild harvested fresh leaves.

Current Analysis of Main Active Compounds

alpha-pinene                                    17.10%
para-cymene                                       1.12%
1,8 cineole                                         22.16%
limonene                                              1.98%
gamma-terpinene                              1.21%
linalool                                              11.63%
dihydro linalool                                  0.43%
menthone                                            0.67%
terpinen 4-ol                                       1.96%
iso menthone                                     2.07%
alpha-terpineol                                  0.86%
piperitone                                         31.52%
caryophyllene                                     0.37%
aromadendrene                                 0.23%
allo aromadendrene                         0.24%
ledene                                                 0.62%

Relative Density @ 20C 0.87o – 0.910
Refractive Index @ 20C

 

Precautions

Store below 20 Celsius is recommended and away from sunlight.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Additional Information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Australian Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *