Rose (Byron Bay) Essential Oil

$79.95$495.00

(1 customer review)

A wonderful lime and honeysuckle fruitiness, followed by a beautiful, uplifting rose perfume aroma, unique and grown by Essentially Australia.

SKU: BBR EO Category:
Brand: Essentially Australia®

Description

Byron Bay Rose® Oil

Byron Bay Rose® essential oil is one of Australia’s newest essential oil straight from the Essentially Australia plantation situated in the Byron Bay hinterland. The aroma of Byron Bay Rose® has a wonderful honeysuckle and lime fruitiness, followed by beautiful, uplifting rose perfumed aromas. It is an essential oil from a very rare Australian plant, which we discovered and grow.

Byron Bay Rose® will inspire and gently uplift you. It evokes a playful, summery feeling too. Use Byron Bay Rose® to feel positive or as an alternative to traditional rose.

One of our best videos, please take a look, Byron Bay Rose® essential oil, grown in our plantation.

Botanical name:  Leptospermum petersonii Variety ‘B’ CT ‘Geranyl acetate’

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Byron Bay Rose® essential oil.

Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil Aroma

A wonderful, lime and honeysuckle fruitiness, followed by a beautiful rose perfume aroma, great for perfume lovers.

Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil Benefits

Inspires, gently uplifts, use to feel positive, happy, it evokes playful, summery feeling, creates happiness, useful in anti-aging products.

Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil Uses 

Add a couple of drops to a diffuser, oil burner, air freshener, potpourri, bath, apply 1 drop to the skin, use in perfumes, cosmetics, skin creams and lotions, add to candle making.

MORE INFO on BYRON BAY ROSE® ESSENTIAL OIL

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

Apply 1 drop to the skin as a perfume, 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, oil burner for an inspiring, uplifting, playful effect.

Blend Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil with

Byron Bay Rose® essential oil is powerful and excellent on its own or blend with woody, spicy, floral oils. Use Byron Bay Rose® oil sparingly in blends to avoid overpowering. Try blending Byron Bay Rose® oil with Lavender, Rosalina, Sandalwood or other Rose oils.

Main Actives of Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil

Contains geranyl acetate (fruity aroma), geraniol (rose aroma), gamma-terpinene, terpinolene, trans-beta-ocimene, linalool, alpha-pinene.

Precautions

Keep out of reach of children, patch test first om the skin, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Rose scented tea tree

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                            

Byron Bay Rose® trees naturally occurs in only a couple of hectares in lowland or floodplain country, in northern New South Wales. The tree is extremely rare, Byron Bay Rose® grows to a maximum height of 10 metres in the wild where there is high and regular rainfall, in rocky and alluvial soils.

Characteristics of Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil

Clear to amber yellow colour, watery, rosy scent, fresh fruity notes.

Research on Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil

French aromatherapist Nina Bales has completed research on the aromatic, therapeutic and cosmetic potential of Byron Bay Rose® oil, she sees great potential in the use for aromatherapy, cosmetic products, like body lotions and skin creams, there is also great potential for anti-aging, stress reduction and assisting with rest and relaxation.

Extraction and Farming Method

Byron Bay Rose® oil started from small seedlings we collected from a special population of wild trees, we grew the plantation just out of Byron Bay. Byron Bay Rose® essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Plantation trees are planted in rows, they are hand harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain quality a very high quality perfume essential oil.

History – Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil

Traditional Usage

At present there is no knowledge of indigenous use of this plant, however it would be fair to assume, indigenous ladies would have grabbed leaves from the tree and rubbed them on the skin for a lovely perfume effect.

Early European Usage

There is no record of Byron Bay Rose® oil being produced and sold previously.

Present Day Usage

Byron Bay Rose® oil was exclusively launched by Essentially Australia on the 23rd of May 2018 from Byron Bay.

Chemical Profile of Byron Bay Rose® Essential Oil 18th January 2022                                                       

Available on request

Relative Density: @ 20C 0.873%
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.469
Optical Rotation @ 20 C +1.02

Additional information

Weight .1 kg
Dimensions 3 × 3 × 8 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml

Additional Information

1 review for Rose (Byron Bay) Essential Oil

  1. jennifer (verified owner)

    • Greg Trevena (store manager)

      Thank you.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Title

Go to Top