Wattle Oil (Absolute in Jojoba Oil)

Wattle (Absolute) (Acacia dealbata) in Jojoba oil

A wonderful, rich, sweet floral and woody aroma.

$14.95$285.00

Clear selection

Wattle Oil (Absolute) in 97% Jojoba Oil

A beautiful, fragrant absolute essential oil, uniquely and caringly distilled from the flowers of a special and fragrant wattle. Use as a natural perfume.

Botanical name:  Acacia dealbata                                                           

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure essential Wattle oil (absolute) mixed in 97% Jojoba oil.

Wattle Oil (Absolute) Aroma:

A wonderful, rich, sweet floral, honey, woody, aroma.

Wattle Oil (Absolute) Benefits:

Uplifting, relaxing, calming, improves anti-depressive, aids happiness, calm noisy children.

Wattle Oil (Absolute) Uses: 

Use directly as a perfume, in cosmetics and potpourri.

 

MORE INFO:

Directions and More Uses:

Blends with:

Wattle oil is simply excellent on its own or blend with other perfumes.

Main Actives:

Wattle oil contains palmic aldehyde, acetic and palmitic esters, enanthic acid and anisic.

Precautions:

Use in small amounts of Wattle oil direct on the skin, do not ingest, keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight and below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names:

Silver Wattle, Blue Wattle.

Natural Occurrence in Australia:                                                                                                                              

There are nearly 1000 different Wattle trees in Australia, however the Wattle used in this product is known as Acacia dealbata. The trees occur naturally on the drier, western side of the Great Dividing Range in New South Wales, Victoria, the Australian Capital Territory and it is also found in Tasmania.

The tree is reasonably common, it grows to a maximum height of 30 metres in the wild.

Wattle Oil Characteristics:

Clear to amber or yellow colour, very thick consistency with a honey, floral, woody scent.

Extraction and Farming Method:

Wattle essential oil is extracted via solvent extraction from the flower, the trees have been grown in plantations in France since the late nineteenth century. At present the tree is not cultivated in Australia.

History – Wattle:

Traditional Usage

The tree produces a gum, this gum was highly sort after by indigenous people as it is very flavoursome.

Early European usage

The tree was cut for its timber, for use in furniture, it is a timber similar to Blackwood.

Present Day usage

The profusion of yellow flowers are used in the cut flower industry.

Additional information

Weight.06 kg
Dimensions2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wattle Oil (Absolute in Jojoba Oil)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *