Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora)
5 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

A truly wonderful, uplifting, refreshing lemon aroma for men or women.

$12.95$341.00

Clear selection

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Lemon Myrtle essential oil, is one of Australia’s newest and most exciting aromas, it is wonderfully uplifting, refreshing.
It will freshen a home or room, it appeals to men or women.

Botanical name:  Backhousia citriodora

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure Lemon Myrtle essential oil.

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil Aroma

Uplifting lemon aroma, a wonderful, yet smooth, rich lemon smell. Pleasant for men, women and children.

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil Benefits

Uplifting, relaxing, sedative, calming, improves concentration, anti-depressive, soothes hypertension, aids happiness, good for rest, remove bad room smells, calm noisy children.

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil Uses 

In an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, dishwashing liquid, excellent food flavouring.

Lemon Myrtle flowers, Byron Bay, NSW

Lemon Myrtle flowers, Byron Bay, NSW

MORE INFO on LEMON MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1 drop into a bath, add to your own skin care products for an uplifting lemon aroma, add at no more than 1%.

Blend Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil with

Lemon Myrtle essential oil is simply excellent on its own or blend with woody, spicy, floral oils but not citrus. Use Lemon Myrtle sparingly in blends to avoid overpowering.

Try blending Lemon Myrtle essential oil with Australian Blue Cypress, Emerald Cypress, Eucalyptus varieties, Niaouli, Rosalina, Sandalwood or Tea Tree.

Massage with Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

5 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Food Flavouring with Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Use Lemon Myrtle essential oil for food or drink flavouring by adding 2 to 4 drops per 1000ml of liquid.

Also mix Lemon Myrtle essential oil in cooking oils eg. Olive or Macadamia oil, at a rate of 4-6 drops per 1000ml of cooking oil.

Lemon Myrtle plantation and Greg Trevena

Lemon Myrtle plantation and Greg Trevena, near Byron Bay, NSW

Main Actives of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Contains upto 98% citral, containing: geranial, neral, cis citral, (In comparison Lemongrass 30-70% Citrals, Lemon Verbena 40%, Lemon Balm 70%)

citral has been shown to be anti-microbial, particularly anti fungal, anti-viral, sedative.

Precautions

Do not use Lemon Myrtle essential oil at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation occurs.

Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Lemon Ironwood, Lemon Scented Myrtle.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                                                             

Lemon Myrtle trees naturally occur in the rainforests of Queensland from Brisbane to the Atherton Tablelands.

The tree is not common, Lemon Myrtle grows to a maximum height of 30 metres in the wild.

High and regular rainfall, soils with good drainage is preferred.

Characteristics of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Clear to amber yellow colour, watery, scent citrus/lemony.

Droplet-Shot---Essentially-Australia---Copy

Research on Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Charles Sturt University – In 2001 and 2002 Charles Sturt University at Wagga Wagga demonstrated and published that Lemon Myrtle essential oil was more anti-fungal than Tea Tree and as nearly anti-bacterial as Tea Tree.

Lemon Myrtle essential is also antiviral, having been demonstrated effective against Listeria.

Japan – In 2000 it was demonstrated to be effective against Herpes virus.

Extraction and Farming Method

Lemon Myrtle essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets.

Lemon Myrtle is grown in plantations in northern New South Wales and Queensland.

Plantation trees are planted in rows, are kept to a maximum height of 4 metres, they are machine harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain quality Lemon Myrtle essential oil.

History – Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Traditional Usage

This may seem difficult to understand but at present there is no evidence of indigenous use of this plant.
This may be because the tree is a little rare in the wild and the tree doesn’t smell a lot unless your tear the leaf, to open up the oil glands.
Possibly also being a coastal rainforest tree, these areas were cleared of forest very early on and traditional use was lost.

Early European Usage

Lemon Myrtle was first discovered by white settlers in 1856 and reported to renowned Australian botanist Ferdinand von Mueller around the Moreton Bay area of south east Queensland.
By 1888 the first Lemon Myrtle essential oil distillation is thought to have occurred.
There were several small distillations Lemon Myrtle essential oil from small wild populations of Lemon Myrtle trees, particularly around the Gympie area through to World War 1.
When raw materials (lemon essences) were in short supply in World War 2, the tree was wild harvested again. Distillation again ceased after World War 2.

Present Day Usage

In the late 1980’s Byron Bay based native food pioneer, rediscovered the tree, he reported to a newly emerging ‘bushfood’ or ‘bushtucker’ industry. The small industry jumped at this remarkable delicious flavoursome herb.
It was eventually planted out in small plantations in the mid 1990’s.
By early 2000, one or two farmers had developed good cultivars of the tree, some simple but effective harvesting and processing equipment was also developed. Lemon Myrtle tea has become a small but popular market.
From the same plantations, comes the wonderful, rich essential oil.

Typical Chemical Profile of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil (Australian Standard 4941-2001)                                                               

6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one                                  trace – 2.9%
2,3-dehydro-1,8-cineole                                    trace – 0.9%
myrcene                                                                trace – 0.7%
linalool                                                                  trace – 1.0%
exo -isocitral                                                        trace – 2.0%
citronellal                                                              trace – 1.0%
cis -isocitral                                                          trace – 2.7%
trans -isocitral                                                      trace – 4.3%
neral                                                                          32.0% +
geranial                                                                    44.0% +

CITRAL TOTAL                                                 95.0% or above

Relative Density: 0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

 

Additional Information

Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

1 review for Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

  1. 5 out of 5

    :

    I love this essential oil – so pure, fresh, uplifting and invigorating. By far the best Lemon Myrtle essential oil I have ever come across.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *