Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum (Eucalyptus citrodora)

A very fresh, crisp, very invigorating lemon aroma. Good as a room freshener and for insect protection.

$9.90$108.90

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum essential oil is probably Australia’s most invigorating essential oil, it should be used very sparingly, as it is very powerful, lemony, fresh and invigorating. Use in an oil burner or vaporiser.

Botanical name  Corymbia citriodora (formerly Eucalyptus citriodora)                       

Ingredients

100% v/v pure essential oil of Lemon Scented Gum.

 

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil Aroma

A very strong, fresh, invigorating lemon aroma.

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil Benefits

It is a good air purifier, deodoriser and can assist in insect repellents, known antiseptic, (also combine with Lemon Tea Tree for bugs in the air), sedating.

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil Uses

In an oil burner, vaporiser, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, bath, vacuum cloth bag, sauna, good for easier breathing, add to insect repellents, scent draw liners to repel cockroaches and silverfish.

Lemon Scented Gum Flowers

Lemon Scented Gum Flowers

 

MORE INFO on Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

1 to 3 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, no more than 1 drop into a bath, add at a rate of no more than 1% to your own skin care products for an uplifting lemon aroma.

Blend Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil with

Use Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum essential oil sparingly in blends as it is very overpowering to other essential oils.

Try blending with other Eucalyptus varieties, Kunzea, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Tea Tree, Rosalina and Tea Tree.

Massage and Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil

1 drop per 20ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

citronellal, citronellol, limonene, pinene, iso-pulegol and traces of 1,8 cineole.

Precautions

Do not use Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum essential oil at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation occurs. Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemon Scented Eucalyptus, Lemon Gum, Lemon Scented Spotted Gum.

Natural Occurrence in Australia          

Lemon Scented Gum trees naturally occur near and around the forests of Maryborough to Mackay in mid Queensland and again around Atherton in north Queensland.

Lemon Scented Gum grows to a maximum height of 40 metres in the wild, like most Eucalyptus it can grow on low nutrient soils. The trunk of the tree is quite smooth to touch, the fallen leaves have a distinct and very strong lemon odour when crushed.

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil Characteristics

Golden yellow colour, sometimes with a pink tinge, clear, watery, strong citrus, lemony scent.

Research

Lemon Scented Gum essential oil has proven bacteriostatic activity towards Staphylococcus aureus. Staphylococcus
aureus is a very dangerous modern infection in hospitals and living rooms, it is very hard to control
due to its resistance to antibiotics.

Extraction and Farming Method of Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil

Lemon Scented Gum essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Lemon Scented Gum is grown in plantations.

History – Lemon Scented Gum

Traditional Usage

The bark produced gum exudates (kino), it was believed to be antibiotic and was used as an astringent for treating diarrhoea.

Early European Usage

Early settlers also used the gum exudates for treating diarrhoea and used the leaves in sachets to keep silverfish and cockroaches out of clothing storage. It has a hard durable timber and was used for bridge construction, tool handles, framing, flooring and case manufacture

Present Day Usage

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum essential oil is being used aromatherapy, in the perfume industry to manufacture other aromas, the citronellal is primarily used for this. The trees flowers produce a nice honey for beekeepers. The tree is popular as an attractive park or garden tree.

Typical Chemical Profile of Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil                                       

citronellal                                         70-90%
citronellol                                           4-12%
isopulegol                                        1.5-18%

Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.865-0.880
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.450-1.460
Optical Rotation -1.0-+6.5 DG

 

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *