Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark (Eucalyptus staigeriana)

A beautiful, lovely, fresh, sweet lemon and lime aroma. Good in an oil burner, also known for its antibacterial properties.

$9.90$110.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is a beautiful, perfume like lemon and lime aroma, gentle and soft, beautiful to relax with.

Botanical name  Eucalyptus staigeriana                                                                              

Ingredients

100% v/v pure  Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Aroma

A pleasant, fresh, gently sweet, lemon scent. One of the more unique and pleasant Eucalyptus aromas.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Benefits

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark is known for its antiseptic prowess, relief from troubled breathing in winter,  air freshening, uplifting, relaxing, removes bad room smells and odours, calms noisy children.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Uses

Use in massage for relief from tired muscular aches. In an oil burner, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, kitchen and bathroom cleaning, dishwashing liquid. In a bath, footbath, sauna, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, add to clothes washing, bathroom cleaning.

MORE INFO on EUCALYPTUS LEMON IRONBARK Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

4 to 8 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 5 drops into a bath.

Blend Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil with

Blend with other Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Kunzea, Rosalina, Sandalwood, Tea Tree.

Massage

5 to 7 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

limonene, geranial, neral, terpinonlene, para-cymene, 1,8 cineole and pinene.

Precautions

Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus contains aldehydes, so normal skin sensitivity cautions apply, apply to the skin in formulations at less than 1%. Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Lemon Scented Ironbark, Cape York Ironbark,

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus trees naturally occur in the east coast region of the Cape York Peninsula in Australia. An area near the Palmer River on Cape York Peninsula is a stronghold of the tee. It grows to a maximum of about 20 metres.

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil Characteristics

Very pale yellow to clear, watery, fresh pleasant lemon scented oil, slightly similar to Lemon oil with a woody scent.

Extraction and Farming Method of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus essential oil is sourced from plantations. The essential oil of Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets.

History – Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark

Traditional Usage

Little is known of it indigenous use at present. The leaves may have been used to enhance food and the timber used for tools.

Early European Usage

Again there is little evidence of use by early European settlers.

Present day Usage

In the last decade, Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil has become used to a small degree in the Australian native food industry, as a herb flavouring.

Typical Chemical Constituents of Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil

limonene                                                                   7-32%
neral                                                                         8-12%
terpinolene                                                                7-9%
para-cymene                                                            4-6%
1,8 cineole                                                                4-6%
linalool                                                                       2-3%
alpha-phellandrane                                                   2-3%
nerol                                                                         1-2%
terpinene-4-ol                                                           1-2%
neryl acetate                                                             1-2%

Relative Density @ 20: C 0.871-0.985
Refractive Index @ 20: 1.4792-1.4818
Optical Rotation -26.4 to -37.5

 

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *