Eucalyptus Kangaroo Island Essential Oil

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus cneorifolio)

A unique, fresh Eucalyptus with a honey note, a Eucalypt found almost only on Kangaroo Island.

$9.90$109.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus – Kangaroo Island Essential Oil

Botanical name:  Eucalyptus cneorifolia                                                            

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure essential oil of Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus.

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus Essential Oil Aroma

Typical, fresh Eucalyptus aroma, with a gentle honey note.

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus Essential Oil Benefits

Known for its anti-septic prowess, breathe easier when breathing may be challenged. Use in massage for relief for tired muscles. Create clean, fresh air and surfaces throughout the home and overcome bad odours.

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus Essential Oil Uses

In a bath, footbath, sauna, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, add to clothes washing, bathroom cleaning, stainless steel cleaner, remove stains, use neat to remove sticker residue from glass, or band aid residue from the skin. Biro/texta and grease marks from clothing, assist in removing chewing gum.

 

MORE INFO on Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil 2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 2-5 drops into a bath.

Blend Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus essential oil with

Try blending with Eucalyptus ‘Australiana’, Fragonia, Honey Myrtle, Kunzea, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Eucalyptus, Rosalina, Tea Tree.

Massage

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

Contains upto 70% cineole, also contains alpha-pinene, alpha-terpinene, myrcene, tetradecane, phellandendrene.

Precautions

Do not ingest. Keep out of reach of children, store below 30 degrees and away from sunlight.

Other Common Names

Kangaroo Island Narrow-Leaved Mallee, ‘KI’ Eucalyptus.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                   

Kangaroo Island occurs almost exclusively on the western half of Kangaroo Island. It grows in traditional mallee style woodland country and can occur as a pure mallee forest on Kangaroo Island. There are a handful of trees on the mainland directly across Backstairs Passage on Cape Jervis, around Deep Creek Conservation Park and a few trees around the towns of Goolwa and Victor Harbour.

Mallee trees, have a massive and extensive root ball system, just under the surface of the soil, this acts as a defensive system to fire and also acts a reservoir for moisture and nutrients for the tree, in what is very low nutrient soil system.

Kangaroo Island grows to around 10 metres.

The tree tends to flower from November to April. Mallee trees have multiple stems, some suggest the tree is upside down in the ground.

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus Essential Oil Characteristics

Clear, colourless to pale yellow, watery, true clinical Eucalyptus aroma, there are some vegetative, spicy, honey like back notes.

Research

Research was carried out by F H Fauldings in the 1920’s on Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus and they soon incorporated the oil into one of their main product developments in South Australia.

Extraction and Farming Method

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus essential oil is sustainably harvested from 2 plantations established on Kangaroo Island in 1938.

 

History –Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus

Traditional Usage

Indigenous people made use of this oil for cuts by wrapping the leaves around the wound, the leaves were also boiled or smoked on a fire and the oil vapours inhaled for treating colds and flus.

Early European Usage

Kangaroo Island Eucalyptus trees were harvested for their essential oil from the 1880’s onward, reaching a peak in the 1930’s and employing over 600 people. FH Fauldings established 2 plantations in 1938. By the 1950’s sheep farming took over and ‘KI’ Eucalyptus production wilted away.
Settlers found the root ball an excellent source of long burning firewood, sadly a lot of Kangaroo Island woodland and countryside was cleared, initially by man and bullock teams, later they were bulldozed by tractors, which made way for sheep.

Present Day Usage

Now the trees are largely left intact and there are 2 plantations which have been revived in 1991 and are regularly harvested and maintained for essential oil production.

Typical Chemical Profile of Eucalyptus Kangaroo Island Essential Oil

1,8-cineole,                         60-75%
alpha-pinene                         1-9%
phellandendrene                 1-10%
myrcene                                 5-15%
alpha terpinene                     1-5%

Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.920 to 0.940
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.464
Optical Rotation +0.3

Additional information

Weight.05 kg
Dimensions2 × 2 × 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Kangaroo Island Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *