Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil

Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil

A fresh, woody, earthy Eucalyptus aroma.

$9.90$79.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil

Botanical name  Eucalyptus kochii

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential oil.

 

Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil Aroma

A typical fresh, menthol, Eucalyptus aroma.

Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil Benefits

Known for its antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic properties. It is a stimulant and removes bad room smells.

Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil Uses

Use in an oil burner, air purifier, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, add drops to laundry washing or floor washing water, great in removing sticker and bandage residues. Stainless steel cleaner, remove stains, removes biro/texta and grease marks from clothing, assist in removing chewing gum.

MORE INFO on Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 2-5 drops into a bath.

Blends with

Anise Myrtle, Fragonia, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Tea Tree, Rosalina, Sandalwood, Tea Tree.

Massage

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

1,8 cineole, alpha-pinene, limonene, globulol, aromadendrene, alpha-terpineol.

Precaution

Keep out of reach of children, non-sensitising and non irritating. Store below 30 degrees and away from sunlight.

Other Common Names

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Oil Characteristics

Clear or colourless, watery, typical Eucalyptus menthol aroma.

Extraction and Farming Method

The essential oil is sourced entirely from plantations, the leaves are harvested and steam distilled.

History – Eucalyptus WA Mallee

Traditional Usage 

This oil has been long used by indigenous people, for respiratory type conditions

Early European Usage

The plant has been sporadically harvested for Eucalyptus oil, from wild trees in Western Australia

Present Day Usage

Large plantations have been established in Western Australia, often as part of revegetation type work on degraded  land (excessively tree cleared land)

Typical Main Chemical Constituents of Eucalyptus Horistes Essential Oil

alpha-pinene                                       0.67%
sabinene                                               0.04%
beta-pinene                                          0.21%
limonene                                              0.26%
para-cymene                                        1.49%
1,8 cineole                                          94.76%
trans pinocarveol                               0.23%
terpiten-4-ol                                       0.26%
alpha-terpineol                                   0.17%
myrtenal                                               0.15%
cuminaldehyde                                   0.17%
verbenone                                           0.38%
carvone                                                0.29%

Relative Density: @ 20 C   0.909
Refractive Index @ 20 C    1.4556
Optical Rotation @ 20 C   +1.03

Additional information

Weight.05 kg
Dimensions2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus WA Mallee Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *