Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Gully Gum (Eucalyptus smithii)

A refreshing, zingy Eucalyptus aroma, use for cleaning bathroom, kitchen, floor surfaces. Known for its antibacterial properties.

$9.90$109.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil

Botanical name  Eucalyptus smithii                                                                       

Ingredients 100% v/v pure essential oil of Eucalyptus Gully Gum.

Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil Aroma

A refreshing, zingy Eucalyptus aroma.

Eucalyptus Gully Gum  Essential Oil Benefits

Known for its anti-septic prowess, breathe easier when breathing may be challenged. Use in massage for relief for tired muscles. Create clean, fresh air and surfaces throughout the home and overcome bad odours.

Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil Uses

In a bath, footbath, sauna, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, add to clothes washing, bathroom cleaning, stainless steel cleaner, remove stains, use neat to remove sticker residue from glass, or bandaid residue from the skin. Biro/texta and grease marks from clothing, assist in removing chewing gum.

 

MORE INFO on Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil 2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 2-5 drops into a bath.

Blend Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil with

Try blending with Cedarwood, Eucalyptus ‘Australiana’, Fragonia, Frankinsense, Kunzea, Lemon, Lemon Myrtle, Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum, Rosalina, Tea Tree.

Massage Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil with

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

Contains upto 80% Cineole, also contains alpha-pinene, limonene and alpha terpineol.

Precautions

Do not ingest. Keep out of reach of children, store below 30 degrees and away from sunlight.

Other Common Names

Eucalyptus.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                                                                                          

Gully Gum occurs in south east New South Wales and north east Victoria, it likes to grow in gullies, which are protected from drying winds and where the gullies are more moist.

Gully Gums can grow to 40 metres in height.

Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil Characteristics

Clear, colourless, watery oil, having a fresh, zingy Eucalyptus aroma,.

Extraction and Farming Method

Gully Gum essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Eucalyptus Gully Gum is harvested from plantation trees. The trees respond well to harvesting.

They are harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain a quality Eucalyptus Gully Gum essential oil.

History – Eucalyptus Gully Gum

Traditional Usage

Indigenous people made use of this oil for cuts by wrapping the leaves around the wound, the leaves were also boiled or smoked on a fire and the oil vapours inhaled for treating colds and flus.

Early European Usage

The early European settlers also used the leaves for relief from colds by boiling the leaves on their fires and inhaling the oil laden vapour.

Present Day Usage

The trees are grown in plantation and harvested to produce Eucalyptus Gully Gum essential oil.

Typical Chemical Profile of Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil

1,8-cineole,                        70-80%
alpha-pinene                       3-9%
limonene                              2-10%
alpha-terpineol                   1-2%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.910 to 0.920
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.460 to 1.468
Soluble in 70% ethanol

Additional information

Weight.05 kg
Dimensions2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Size

12ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Gully Gum Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *