Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee (Eucalyptus polybractea)

The traditional Eucalyptus oil, medicinal and clinical.

$8.95$88.00

Clear selection

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil

Botanical name:  Eucalyptus polybractea                                                            

Ingredients: 100% v/v pure essential oil of Eucalyptus Blue Mallee.

 

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil Aroma

Typical, clinical Eucalyptus, a very traditional, mainstream Eucalyptus oil.

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil Benefits

Known for its anti-septic prowess, breathe easier when breathing may be challenged. Use in massage for relief for tired muscles. Create clean, fresh air and surfaces throughout the home and overcome bad odours.

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil Uses

In a bath, footbath, sauna, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, add to clothes washing, bathroom cleaning, stainless steel cleaner, remove stains, use neat to remove sticker residue from glass, or bandaid residue from the skin. Biro/texta and grease marks from clothing, assist in removing chewing gum.

Blue Mallee bottle and leaves

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee bottle and leaves

MORE INFO on Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil 2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 2-5 drops into a bath.

Blend Eucalyptus Blue Mallee essential oil with

Try blending with Eucalyptus ‘Australiana’, Fragonia, Kunzea, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Eucalyptus, Rosalina, Tea Tree.

Massage

10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

Contains upto 90% cineole, also contains beta-pinene, alpha-pinene, limonene.

Precautions

Do not ingest. Keep out of reach of children, store below 30 degrees and away from sunlight.

Other Common Names

Eucalyptus.

Natural Occurrence in Australia                   

Blue Mallee occurs in 2 distinct areas, one is near Bendigo, Victoria, extensive stands are found around the West Wyalong region, 400 kilometres west of Sydney, in what is semi arid, Mallee and woodland country.

Mallee trees, have a massive and extensive root ball system, just under the surface of the soil, this acts as a defensive system to fire and also acts a reservoir for moisture and nutrients for the tree, in what is very low nutrient soil system.

Mallee trees are typically shorter trees, Blue Mallee grows to around 8 metres.

The tree tends to flower in autumn and early winter. Mallee trees have multiple stems, some suggest the tree is upside down in the ground.

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil Characteristics

Clear, colourless, watery, true clinical Eucalyptus aroma, there are some vegetative, spicy backnotes.

Research

Research was championed by pre-eminent Australian botanist Ferdinand Von Mueller for many decades from the 1850’s. It was further promoted and developed by a number of Australian pharmacists, winning many awards in Australia and London in the late 1800’s. Australian Eucalyptus had been born.

Extraction and Farming Method

Blue Mallee essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. Eucalyptus Blue Mallee is sustainably wild harvested by Australian farmers in central New South Wales, plantation trees have also been established, in these regions. The trees respond well to harvesting.

They are harvested and are then steam distilled immediately to maintain a quality Eucalyptus Blue Mallee essential oil.

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee flower

Eucalyptus Blue Mallee flower

History –Blue Mallee Eucalyptus

Traditional Usage

Indigenous people made use of this oil for cuts by wrapping the leaves around the wound, the leaves were also boiled or smoked on a fire and the oil vapours inhaled for treating colds and flus.

Early European Usage

Settlers found the root ball an excellent source of long burning firewood, sadly a lot of Mallee woodland and countryside was cleared, initially by man and bullock teams, later they were bulldozed by tractor and a very large, strong chain, which made way for wheat, barley and sheep and a bit of soil erosion.

Present Day Usage

Now the trees are largely left intact and some areas around West Wyalong region are sustainably harvesting the tree for its essential oil content. We only source Australian grown and harvested Eucalyptus Blue Mallee essential oil.

Typical Chemical Profile of Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil

1,8-cineole,                         70-90%
alpha-pinene                        1-9%
limonene                               1-10%
beta-pinene                         to 1.5%
terpineol                               to 1%

Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.920 to 0.940
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.464
Optical Rotation +0.3

Additional information

Weight.05 kg
Dimensions2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *