Emerald Cypress CO2 Extracted Essential Oil

Emerald Cypress (Callitris columellaris) CO2 extracted

A fresh, pine, mint aroma ideal for relaxing, and meditation, a very grounding oil.

$36.95$1,595.00

Clear selection

Emerald Cypress Essential Oil (CO2 Extracted)

A remarkable green tinged essential oil. It has a fresh, pine, mint like aroma. Great for grounding, meditation, for some it brings back good memories of the past when they were young.


Botanical Name: Callitris columellaris

Ingredients:100% v/v pure Emerald Cypress CO2 essential oil.

Emerald Cypress CO2 Essential Oil Aroma

A fresh, woody, pine and mint aroma, with a hint of fresh Eucalyptus.

Emerald Cypress CO2 Essential Oil Benefits

A brown with a hint of emerald coloured essential oil, it has a calming, grounding, relaxing effect.

Emerald Cypress CO2 Essential Oil  Uses

Meditation, calming and grounding, also use in air freshener.

Our Emerald Cypress oil, in an Emerald Cypress forest, Brunswick Heads

Our Emerald Cypress oil, in an Emerald Cypress forest, Brunswick Heads, NSW

More Info on Emerald Cypress CO2 Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser.

Blending

It can be blended into perfume mixtures or blend with Australian Blue Cypress, Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle and Sandalwood.

Cautions

Keep out of reach of children, do not apply to the skin neat or ingest. Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Key Chemical Constituents of Emerald Cypress

citronellic acid, guaiol and eudesmols.

Other Common Names

White Cypress pine, Murray River Cypress pine.

Natural Occurrence in Australia

A native cypress pine tree growing to 20 metres in the moist areas of the Great Dividing Range and smaller to the drier west of the Great Divide.

Emerald Cypress (Callitris columellaris) after sun shower

Emerald Cypress (Callitris columellaris) after a sun shower, Byron Bay, NSW

It is considered a rainforest relic in the drier regions of the MacDonnell Ranges in Australia’s red centre.

History- Emerald Cypress

Indigenous Usage

The timber was used by indigenous people as a torch at night.

Early Settlers Usage

Early settlers used the timber for telegraph poles and fencing as it is highly termite resistant.

Present Day Usage

The oil is being used by aroma therapists as an essential oil for relaxing and grounding purposes.The tree is plentiful over a large region and is sustainably wild harvested. The timber and bark is steam distilled over a 24 hour period.

The essential oil is naturally a striking emerald colour and this has created great intrigue amongst aromatherapists. Its medical properties are still to be fully understood.

Main Chemical Compounds of Emerald Cypress Essential Oil

guiaol                                                                       18.33%
columellarine                                                          15.38%
alpha-eudesmol                                                     12.04%
callitrisin+dihydrodehydrocostus lactone          9.99%
bulnesol                                                                   8.86%
dihydrocolumellarine                                             6.24%
callitrin isomer                                                         3.25%
gamma-eudesmol                                                   2.55%
methyl eugenol                                                        2.04%
cryptomeridiol                                                          1.52%
dihydrodiplophyline                                                1.44%
methyl citronellate                                                   1.16%
geranial                                                                     0.96%

Relative Density@ 20 C: 1.505 -1.508
Refractive index @ 20 C: 0.977 – 0.980
Optical Rotation @ 20 C: 20-24 deg

Additional information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Emerald Cypress CO2 Extracted Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *