Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Buddha Wood (Eremophila mitchelli)

An earthy, woody and whiskey aroma, very grounding.

$27.50$955.00

Clear selection

Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Botanical Name Eremophila mitchellii

Ingredients 100%v/v pure Buddha Wood essential oil.

Buddha Wood Essential Oil Aroma

An unusual woody aroma, with a whiskey like scent, ideal for blending.

Buddha Wood oil Essential Benefits:

Calming, excellent in combination with other meditation essential oils.

Buddha Wood Oil Essential Uses:

Use in an oil burner or vaporiser for meditation, a mild aphrodisiac and blend with other oils.

 

More Info on Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy oil: 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, oil burner or vaporiser.

Blending with Buddha Wood Essential Oil:

Blend Buddha Wood essential oil with other woody and floral scents, including Emerald Cypress, Honey Myrtle, Lemon Myrtle and Sandalwood.

Buddha Wood Timber for distillation

Buddha Wood Timber for distillation

Cautions:

Keep out of reach of children, do not ingest. Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees. 

Key Chemical Constituents of Buddha Wood Essential Oil:

Nearly 100% Ketones, eremophilone and santalcamphor.

Oil Characteristics:

Brown to yellowish brown in colour, viscous (honey like), whiskey woody aroma.

Other Common Names:

Buddah Wood, Bastard Sandalwood, False Sandalwood.

Natural Occurrence in Australia:

A small tree to 10 metres found in the drier inland regions of Queensland, New South Wales and South Australia.

Research :

There has been serious research in Australia into this plant for its potential in the building industry as a natural termite repellent in the last ten years. The plant’s oil is also being researched by an Australian university for its anti-bacterial potential.

Spent Buddha Wood distillation

Spent Buddha Wood from essential oil distillation

History

Indigenous Usage

There are recordings of indigenous people using this plant for its antibacterial qualities and to treat cuts and sores.

Early Settlers Usage

In the recent past this tree was wild harvested as a substitute for Sandalwood, however there appears to be a fair difference between the scents of Buddha Wood and Sandalwood. The tree was also harvested and used for fence posts. Around 1925 Australian chemist and Australian essential oil pioneer first tested the oil and noted its unique properties and recommended it as a perfume fixative.

Present Day Usage

A small tree of the drier parts of western New South Wales and north east South Australia, it is botanically known as Eremophila mitchelli. Without regular fire regimes this tree may have become weed like in South Australia’s Flinders Ranges compared to a few centuries ago.

The plentiful trees are wild harvested and the timber is steam distilled for around 7 days. The essential oil is naturally amber red to reddish brown colour. The oil is used in aromatherapy for grounding or assisting in meditation.

Key Chemical Constituents of Buddha Wood Essential Oil

eremophilones                                                       30-60%
2-hydroxyeremophilone                                           5-25%
2-hydroxy-2-dihyrdoeremophilone                        8-30%

Additional Information

Weight .05 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm
Size

12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buddha Wood Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *