Boronia Absolute oil

Boronia Pure (Boronia megastigma) - with dripulator and inner bottle

A prestigious, classic, intense, flowery Australian aroma.

$38.95$15,950.00

Clear selection

Boronia Absolute oil

Boronia Absolute is an intensely rich flowery aroma, initially combining the natural green freshness of cassis, with the character of ripening hay. It develops the exotic fruit undertones of yellow freesias with a slight woody dry-out.

Botanical name  Boronia megastigma

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Boronia Absolute (distilled by non chlorinated solvent extraction of the flowers and leaves).

Boronia Absolute Oil Aroma

Intense flowery aroma, combination of green fresheness of cassis and ripening hay, it then develops an exotic fruit undertone of yellow freesias with a slight woody dry out.

Boronia Absolute Oil Benefits

Uplifting, refreshing, energising.

 

Our Boronia Absolute essential oil is excellent in perfume making

Our Boronia Absolute essential oil is excellent in perfume making

 

Boronia Absolute Oil Uses

Addition in perfumes due to its rich, intense aroma and long lasting properties.

Also an excellent food flavour enhancer for citrus and berry formulations.

Boronia Plantation Spring

Boronia Plantation in full flower in September

MORE INFO on Boronia Absolute Oil

Directions and More Uses

Food Flavouring

Add to enhance citrus and fruit flavours, add 1 or 2 drops per litre or kilogram of main food

CAS Number 91771-36-7 / 8053-33-6

FEMA Number 2167

Aromatherapy Oil

1 to 2 drops in an oil burner, add to other perfumes.

Blend Boronia Absolute Oil with

Blends with citrus or green oils. Try blending with traditional Eucalyptus Australiana, Lemon Myrtle or Honey Myrtle .

Massage and Boronia Absolute Oil 

1 to 2 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Boronia (pure) in Boronia plantation

Boronia (100% pure) in a Boronia plantation

Other Common Names

Mountain Pepper, Cornish Pepper Leaf, Brown Boronia.

Natural Occurrence in Australia 

Boronia megastigma grows upto a metre high and is found in south west Western Australia, between Albany and Perth.

Other Information

Boronia was named after 18th century Italian botanist  Francesco Borone.

Current Analysis of Main Active Compounds

alpha-pinene                                    0.59%
sabinene                                           0.25%
beta-pinene                                      0.35%
delta-3-carene                                 0.65%
alpha-terpinolene                            1.64%
dihydro beta ionone                        1.37%
dihydro beta ionol                            1.00%
beta-ionone                                    28.45%
dodecanol                                          1.57%
bicyclogermacrene                           1.05%
spathulenol                                        0.84%
dodecyl acetate                                 5.68%
methyl jasmonate isomer                 3.43%
methyl iso jasmonate                        2.24%
heptadec-8-ene                              33.30%
methyl hydroxy cinnamate              1.63%

Specific Gravity @ 20 Celsius 0.945 to 0.965
Refractive Index@ 20 Celsius 1.45 to 1.52

Precautions

Store below 10 Celsius is recommended and away from sunlight.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

1ml, 12ml, 25ml, 100ml, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Boronia Absolute oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *