Manuka Essential Oil

$44.95

A spicy, herbaceous, crisp, and grounding essential oil with wonderful antiseptic properties, similar to Tea Tree essential oil, but milder, calming, sweeter, with subtle honey notes.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Manuka Essential Oil
The spicy, herbaceous, crisp, and grounding Manuka essential oil shares similar benefits with Tea Tree essential oil, but differs with more attractive, milder, earthy, calming, sweet and subtle honey notes. Manuka essential oil has wonderful antibacterial, antiviral, and anti fungal properties. Most people prefer the aroma of Manuka over Tea Tree and describe it as a more pleasant and soothing aroma.

Botanical name
Leptospermum scoparium

Ingredients

100% v/v pure of Manuka essential oil.

Manuka Essential Oil Aroma

Pleasant, calming, grounding, soothing, spicy, herbaceous, sweet, fresh, earthy

Manuka Essential Oil Benefits

Calming, assists relaxation, grounding, soothing, freshening, earthing, deodorising, relief for stress, relief for high pressure workers, switching off from pressure situations, soothes hypertension.

Manuka Essential Oil Uses 

Use in an oil burner, vaporiser, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, bath, skincare products, soaps, creams, bath salt, shower gels, treatment oils, serums, and balms.

MORE INFO on Manuka Essential Oil

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil
2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or vaporiser, 1 drop into a bath, add to your own skin care products for calming and skin health solutions.

Blend Manuka Essential Oil with
Try blending with Blue Cypress Essential OilEucalyptus Australiana Essential OilLemon Myrtle Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil, Rosalina Essential OilNorthern Sandalwood Essential OilTea Tree Essential Oil.

Massage Manuka essential oil with
5 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Main Actives

ketones, leptospermum, iso leptospermum, cis-calamenene, falvesone, grandiflorone, seilnenes.

Precautions

Do not use at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation may occur. Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Other Common Names

Tea Tree, New Zealand Tea Tree.

Natural Occurrence in Australia

Manuka trees are a species of flowering plants in the myrtle family Myrtaceae, found in southeast Australia.

Manuka Essential Oil Characteristics

Clear to yellow colour, watery, aroma earthy, spicy, sweet, Tea Tree like fresh, medium strength and consistency

Extraction and Farming Method

Manuka oil is extracted by steam distillation. This involves using steam from boiling water to extract the essential oil from the plant.
The heat from the steam causes the plant’s cell walls to open allowing the essential oil to be released.
Currently most essential oil is harvested from wild stands in New Zealand, Australia has been concentrated on Manuka trees for their honey collection.

History – Manuka Essential Oil

Manuka is a native of Australia but also is naturally found in New Zealand. Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) existed in New Zealand before Polynesian settlement. However after fire and forest clearing by the Polynesians, Manuka became more common.

Despite some Manuka development in Australia (particularly Manuka honey), New Zealand is the main producer of the essential oil.

Traditional Usage

Indigenous Australians, collected the leaves and applied them to the skin as a treatment for damaged skin.

Present Day Usage

Manuka essential oil is emerging as an alternative Tea Tree oil on the basis that in some applications or conditions it may have more powerful properties than Tea Tree oil.

Typical Chemical Profile of Manuka Essential Oil

alpha-pinene 0.9%
alpha-cubene 3.3%
alpha-copaene 2.7%
beta-elemene 2.3%
caryophyllene 4.5%
iso-ledene 5.8%
beta-seliene 8.9%
alpha-seliene 8.9%
germacrene D 1.1%
delta-cadinene 4.3%
cis calamenene 9.5%
flavesone 1.5%
iso leptospermone 2.7%
leptospermone 5.1%
cubenol 1.9%
intermedol 1.8%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.950-0.990
Refractive Index @ 20 C: –
Optical Rotation –

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

12ml, 100ml

Additional Information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Manuka Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *