Kimberley Heath Essential Oil

$44.95$1,399.00

The most wonderful perfume essential oil, its uplifting, fresh, full of floral notes,  finishing with calming woody notes, a pure essential oil from an intensely fragrant flower.

SKU: KH Category:
Brand: Essentially Australia®

Description

Kimberley Heath Essential Oil

Kimberley Heath is an intensely uplifting, rich and wonderfully complex essential oil, steam distilled from the fresh, beautifully fragrant flowers of the Kimberly Heath. Initially there is a wonderful, uplifting lemony/limey aroma, followed by a fresh and gentle Eucalyptus type aroma. Then a special array of aromas follow which include a variety of floral notes, and the aroma finishes with both nutty and woody notes. The oil has the unique dual qualities of being both uplifting and yet calming. One of the finest natural perfumes in the world.

The plant is also known as Turkey Bush.


Botanical name  Calytrix exstipulata

Ingredients 100% v/v pure Kimberley Heath (steam distillation of the fresh flowers)

Kimberley Heath Essential Oil Aroma

A wonderful, uplifting and complex aroma! It has an initial uplifting, lemony and lime aroma, followed by a fresh yet gentle Eucalyptus aroma. This is then followed by an array of floral notes, including rose, lavender, then later on the dry down, nutty and earthy woody notes are experienced.

Kimberley Heath Essential Oil Benefits

Uplifting, calming, refreshing, energising and relaxing.

Kimberley Heath Essential Oil Uses

Use as a perfume or add to perfumes due to its rich, intense aroma.

MORE INFO 

Directions and More Uses

Aromatherapy Oil

1 to 2 drops in an oil burner, add to other perfumes.

Blend Kimberley Heath Essential Oil with

Blends with citrus or green oils. Try blending with traditional Eucalyptus Australiana, Lemon Myrtle, Honey Myrtle, or Australian Sandalwood.

Massage and Kimberley Heath Essential Oil 

Add 1 to 2 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

Kimberley Heath flowers

Kimberley Heath wild flowering

Other Common Names

Turkey Bush, Gidigid (Bardi language/north of Broome region, Dampier Peninsula).

Natural Occurrence in Australia 

Calytrix exstipulata grows up to 4 metres high in the Kimberley’s and Arnhem land. It grows individually or in small communities and prefers full sun. It flowers during the winter months of June, July and August, with some sporadic flowering in September.

Other Information (Harvesting Information)

The essential oil of the Kimberley Heath is extracted through steam distillation of the fresh flowers.

Harvesting is done from the extensive wild stands of the plant. It is quite common in the wild and found across a very large region of northern Australia. Harvesting is also entirely done by hand.

A government licence is required to harvest the plant and its flowers. This licence stipulates that only 10% of the flowers can be harvested.

The beautiful fresh flowers, although very fragrant, contain only a small amount of essential oil compared to other Australian essential oils. Typically 0.2% essential oil is recovered from the flowers. The low oil yield and long distances travelled to reach the remote sources are responsible for the premium price of the oil.

Kimberley Heath flowers

Flowering Kimberley Heath trees in the wild

Current Analysis of Main Active Compounds

alpha-pinene                                     31.09%
beta-pinene                                      17.73%
myrcene                                            1.09%
limonene                                            5.20%
gamma-terpinene                                6.78%
terpinolene                                         0.69%
a-fenchol                                           0.57%
iso pulegol                                         3.06%
pulegol                                              1.11%
citronellol                                          1.05%
alpha-gurjenene                                  0.72%
aromadendrene                                  4.73%
allo-aromadendrene                            1.95%
ledene                                               2.07%
epi-globulol                                         0.42%
globulol                                              1.03%
cubeban-11-ol                                     0.80%
guaia-5-en-11-ol                                  0.89%
epi-alpha-cadinol                                 0.50%

Precautions

Store below 20 Celsius.
Store away from sunlight.

Additional information

Weight .1 kg
Dimensions 2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Size

2ml, 12ml, 25ml, 100ml

Additional Information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kimberley Heath Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Go to Top